For all enquiries call
07971 183320
Roofing Specialists

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to JPR Roofing Ltd. This privacy policy provides information about the personal information that JPR Roofing Ltd. collects, and the ways in which JPR Roofing Ltd. uses that personal information.

Information collected by us

If you have used our services we may have your email address, telephone number, postal address and the method you chose to make your payment with. In addition, our servers, logs, and other technologies automatically collect certain information (see below) to help us administer, protect, and improve our services; analyse usage; and improve users’ experience. We share personal information with others only as described in this policy, or when we believe that the law permits or requires it.

Information we collect automatically

Cookies: We may use cookies to collect information about your activity, browser and device. This data helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. If you prefer, you can remove or reject browser cookies through the settings on your browser or device. However, rejecting or removing cookies could affect the availability and functionality of our services. For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Device information: We may also collect information about your device each time you use a site. If you have an account with us, we may collect information from or about the computers, phones or other devices where you log into our services. We may associate the information we collect from your different devices, which helps us provide consistent services across your devices. Here are some examples of the device information that we collect:

Log information: We also collect log information when you use our website. That information includes, among other things:

Who we share your personal information with

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold on to your information for as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you.

Control over your information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have several important rights available to you for free. In summary, those include rights to:

For further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made many requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If you are not happy with how JPR Roofing Ltd. manages your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 10/05/2018 and last updated on 17/05/2018.Any changes we make to this notice will be posted on this page.

Northampton's roofing specialists


07971 183320